UCC Performance and Remedies
[…] Impracticability

Sections 2-614(1) and 2A-404(1) require reasonable substitution for berthing, loading, and unloading facilities that become unavailable. They also require reasonable substitution for transportation and delivery systems that become “commercially impracticable”; if a practical alternative exists, “performance must be tendered and accepted.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 2-614, 2A-404.   If Howard agreed to send the prints by rail, but a critical railroad bridge is unusable and no trains can run, delivery by truck would be required.

Section 2-615 says that the failure to deliver goods is not a breach of the seller’s duty “if performance as agreed has become impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic government regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”   Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-615.  Section 2A-405(b) is similar for leases.

Right to Adequate Assurances of Performance