UCC Performance and Remedies
[…] He sued the defendant for breach of the implied warranty of title and was awarded the amount of the attorney fees as consequential damages. On appeal the California court held it foreseeable that the plaintiff would get arrested for possessing a stolen gun, and “once the foreseeability of the arrest is established, a natural and usual consequence is that the [plaintiff] would incur attorney’s fee.” Id. at 72.

Incidental Damages

Section 2-715 allows incidental damages, which are “damages resulting from the seller’s breach including expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-715. Section 2A-520(1) of the UCC is similar for leases.

Excuses for Non-Performance

In contracts for the sale of goods, as in common law, things can go wrong. What then?

Casualty to Identified Goods