UCC Performance and Remedies
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 2-718. The Code’s equivalent position on leases is interestingly slightly different. Section 2A-504(1) says damages may be liquidated “but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused” by the breach. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2A-504(1). It leaves out anything about difficulties of proof or inconvenience of obtaining another adequate remedy.

Statute of Limitations

The UCC statute of limitations for breach of any sales contract is four years. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725. The parties may “reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725. Section 2A-506(1) for leases is similar, but omits the prohibition against extending the limitation. Article 2-725(2) goes on: “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.”  Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2-725.

Seller’s Remedies

Article 2 in General