UCC Performance and Remedies
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 2-719(3), 2A-503(2).
  3. The parties may agree to liquidated damages: “Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 2-718. The Code’s equivalent position on leases is interestingly slightly different. Section 2A-504(1) says damages may be liquidated “but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused” by the breach. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 2A-504(1). It leaves out anything about difficulties of proof or inconvenience of obtaining another adequate remedy.

Statute of Limitations

The UCC statute of limitations for breach of any sales contract is four years. Md. Code Ann., Com.